Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] Part I, Florida Statutes, and Chapter 58A-5 Florida
Administrative Code.
4, Respondent operates a 120-bed assisted living facility
located at 743 S. Beneva Road, Sarasota, Florida 34232, and is
licensed as an assisted living facility providing limited
nursing services, license number 6563.
5. Respondent was at all times material to this complaint
a licensed: facility under the licensing authority of the Agency,
and was required to comply with all applicable rules and
statutes.
COUNT I
6. The Agency realleges and incorporates paragraphs 1
through 5, as if fully set forth in this. count.
7. Section 429.07(3)(c), Florida Statutes (2007),
provides:
(c) A limited nursing services license shall be issued
to a facility that provides services beyond those
authorized in paragraph (a) and as specified in this
paragraph.
2. Facilities that are licensed to provide limited
nursing services shall maintain a written progress
report on each person who receives such nursing
services, which report describes the type, amount,
duration, scope, and outcome of services that are
rendered and the general status of the resident's
health. ... ,
3. A person who receives limited nursing services
under this part must meet the admission criteria
established by the agency for assisted living
facilities. When a resident no longer meets the
admission criteria for a facility licensed under this
part, arrangements for relocating the person shall be
made in accordance with s. 429.28(1)(k), unless the
facility is licensed to provide extended congregate
care services.
8. Rule 58A-5.031, Florida Administrative Code, requires:
(2) RESIDENT CARE STANDARDS.
(a) A resident receiving limited nursing services in a
facility holding only a standard and limited nursing
license must meet the admission and continued
residency criteria specified in Rule 58A-5.0181,
F.A.C.
(c) Limited nursing services may only be provided as
authorized by a health care provider's order, a copy
of which shall be maintained in the resident's file.
(d) Facilities licensed to provide limited nursing
services must employ or contract with a nurse(s) who
shall be available to provide such services as needed
by residents. The facility shall maintain
documentation of the qualifications of nurses
providing limited nursing services in the facility's
personnel files.