Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] thousand dollars ($10,000.00) for each violation.
56. The Agency provided Respondent with a mandatory
correction date of February 29, 2008.
WHEREFORE, the Agency intends to impose an administrative
fine in the amount of $5,000.00 against Respondent, an assisted
living facility in the State of Florida, pursuant to Section
429.19(2) (a), Florida Statutes (2007), or such further relief as
this tribunal deems just.
51
COUNT V
57. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs 1
through 5, 7 through 10, 20 through 24, and 26 though 29, as if
fully set forth in this count.
58. Section 429.28, Florida Statutes (2007), provides:
(1) No resident of a facility shall be deprived of
any civil or legal rights, benefits, or privileges
guaranteed by law, the Constitution of the State of
Florida, or the Constitution of the United States as a
resident of a facility. Every resident of a facility
shall have the right to:
(a) Live in a safe and decent living environment,
free from abuse and neglect.
(b) Be treated with consideration and respect and with
due recognition of personal dignity, individuality,
and the need for privacy.
(j) Access to adequate and appropriate health care
consistent with established and recognized standards
within the community.
(3) (a) The agency shall conduct a survey to determine
general compliance with facility standards and
compliance with residents' rights as a prerequisite to
initial licensure or licensure renewal.
(b) In order to determine whether the facility is
adequately protecting residents' rights, the biennial
survey shall include private informal conversations
with a sample of residents and consultation with the
ombudsman council in the planning and service area in
which the facility is located to discuss residents!
experiences within the facility.
(e) The agency may conduct complaint investigations
as warranted to investigate any allegations of
noncompliance with requirements required under this
part or rules adopted under this part.
(4) The facility shall not hamper or prevent residents
from exercising their rights as specified in this
section.
52
59. “Neglect” is defined at § 415.102(15), Florida
Statutes (2007):
(15) "Neglect" means the failure or omission on the
part of the caregiver or vulnerable adult to provide
the care, supervision, and services necessary to
maintain the physical and mental health of the