Washington| Change
[…] not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00) for each violation. 56. The Agency provided Respondent with a mandatory correction date of February 29, 2008. WHEREFORE, the Agency intends to impose an administrative fine in the amount of $5,000.00 against Respondent, an assisted living facility in the State of Florida, pursuant to Section 429.19(2) (a), Florida Statutes (2007), or such further relief as this tribunal deems just. 51 COUNT V 57. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs 1 through 5, 7 through 10, 20 through 24, and 26 though 29, as if fully set forth in this count. 58. Section 429.28, Florida Statutes (2007), provides: (1) No resident of a facility shall be deprived of any civil or legal rights, benefits, or privileges guaranteed by law, the Constitution of the State of Florida, or the Constitution of the United States as a resident of a facility. Every resident of a facility shall have the right to: (a) Live in a safe and decent living environment, free from abuse and neglect. (b) Be treated with consideration and respect and with due recognition of personal dignity, individuality, and the need for privacy. (j) Access to adequate and appropriate health care consistent with established and recognized standards within the community. (3) (a) The agency shall conduct a survey to determine general compliance with facility standards and compliance with residents' rights as a prerequisite to initial licensure or licensure renewal. (b) In order to determine whether the facility is adequately protecting residents' rights, the biennial survey shall include private informal conversations with a sample of residents and consultation with the ombudsman council in the planning and service area in which the facility is located to discuss residents! experiences within the facility. (e) The agency may conduct complaint investigations as warranted to investigate any allegations of noncompliance with requirements required under this part or rules adopted under this part. (4) The facility shall not hamper or prevent residents from exercising their rights as specified in this section. 52 59. “Neglect” is defined at § 415.102(15), Florida Statutes (2007): (15) "Neglect" means the failure or omission on the part of the caregiver or vulnerable adult to provide the care, supervision, and services necessary to maintain the physical and mental health of the vulnerable adult,