Washington| Change
[…] COUNT I 6. The Agency realleges and incorporates paragraphs 1 through 5, as if fully set forth in this. count. 7. Section 429.07(3)(c), Florida Statutes (2007), provides: (c) A limited nursing services license shall be issued to a facility that provides services beyond those authorized in paragraph (a) and as specified in this paragraph. 2. Facilities that are licensed to provide limited nursing services shall maintain a written progress report on each person who receives such nursing services, which report describes the type, amount, duration, scope, and outcome of services that are rendered and the general status of the resident's health. ... , 3. A person who receives limited nursing services under this part must meet the admission criteria established by the agency for assisted living facilities. When a resident no longer meets the admission criteria for a facility licensed under this part, arrangements for relocating the person shall be made in accordance with s. 429.28(1)(k), unless the facility is licensed to provide extended congregate care services. 8. Rule 58A-5.031, Florida Administrative Code, requires: (2) RESIDENT CARE STANDARDS. (a) A resident receiving limited nursing services in a facility holding only a standard and limited nursing license must meet the admission and continued residency criteria specified in Rule 58A-5.0181, F.A.C. (c) Limited nursing services may only be provided as authorized by a health care provider's order, a copy of which shall be maintained in the resident's file. (d) Facilities licensed to provide limited nursing services must employ or contract with a nurse(s) who shall be available to provide such services as needed by residents. The facility shall maintain documentation of the qualifications of nurses providing limited nursing services in the facility's personnel files.