Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] on her next prenatal visit on or about March 11, 2002, and also
documented the event ina journal on March 14, 2002.
COUNT FOUR
55. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1).
through sixteen (16) and paragraphs forty-eight (48) through fifty-four (54)
as if fully set forth herein.
56. Section 458.331(1)(nn), Florida Statutes (2001), subjects a
licensee to discipline for violating any provision of Chapter 456, Chapter
458, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto.
J:APSU\Medical\April Skilling\BOM Administrative Compiaints\Gant(2)(MD)458.33 1(j).doc 10
57. Section 458.329, Florida Statutes (2001), states:
The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust.
Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of
the physician-patient relationship through which the physician
uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient
to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in
sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of
generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient.
Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited.
58. Rule 64B8-9.008, Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.), provides
that:
(1) Sexual contact with a patient is sexual misconduct
and is a violation of Sections 458.329 and 458.331(1)(j), F.S.
(2) For purposes of this rule, sexual misconduct