Washington| Change
[…] J.\PSU\Medical\April Skilling,BOM Administrative Complaints\Gant(2)(MD)458.331(j).doc 6 COUNT TWO 34. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through sixteen (16) and paragraphs twenty-eight (28) through thirty-three (33) as if fully set forth herein. . 35. Section 458.331(1)(x), Florida Statutes (1987)(1988), subjects a licensee to discipline for violating any provision of Chapter 458. 36. — Section 458.329, Florida Statutes (1987)(1988), states: The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally. accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited. 37. | Respondent violated the statutory prohibition against sexual misconduct as defined in Section 458.329, Florida Statutes (1987)(1988), by fondling Patient L.B.'s clitoris during one or more of her prenatal examinations. 38. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 458.331(1)(x),