Washington| Change
[…] J:APSU\Medical\April Skilling\BOM Administrative Compiaints\Gant(2)(MD)458.33 1(j).doc 10 57. Section 458.329, Florida Statutes (2001), states: The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited. 58. Rule 64B8-9.008, Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.), provides that: (1) Sexual contact with a patient is sexual misconduct and is a violation of Sections 458.329 and 458.331(1)(j), F.S. (2) For purposes of this rule, sexual misconduct between a physician and a patient includes, but is not