Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] Clearwater, Florida 33761. .
3. Beginning on June 22, 2006, and thereafter at ail times material hereto, Florida
corporation Thermogard Plus, Inc. (the “Contractor”) was a qualified business organization,
having been issued certificate of authority number QB48693, and certified general contractor
Ryan Dean Cox Jr., license number CGC1511482, was the Contractor’s primary qualifying agent.
4. Beginning on June 22, 2006, and thereafter at all times material hereto, the
Respondent was the Contractor’s Financially Responsible Officer, having been issued license
number FRO2670.
5. Section 489.1195(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: Upon
approval by the board, a business entity may designate a financially responsible officer for
purposes of certification or registration. A financially responsible officer shall be responsible for
all financial aspects of the business organization and may not be designated as the primary
qualifying agent.
DBPR Case No, 2007-005348
6. On July 25, 2006 the Contractor entered into a written agreement with Faina
Shklyaver (hereinafter referred to as “Shklyaver”) for the installation of hurricane shutters at
Shklyaver’s residence located at 2751 South Ocean Drive, #1207N, Hollywood, Florida.