Petitioner: FOREVER YOUNG HOME HEALTH AGENCY, INC.
[…] The applicant only provided proof of funding in the amount of $44,000. Therefore, the applicant
has not basis for financing anticipated cash-flow requirements of the provider, and an applicant’s
access to contingency financing.
The pertinent statutes and niles that apply include the following:
Section 408.810 (8), Florida Statutes (F.S.), “Upon application for initial licensure..., the
applicant shall furnish satisfactory proof of the applicant’s financial ability to operate in
accordance with the requirements of this part, authorizing statutes, and applicable rules...”
Section 408.806 (1), F.S., “An application for licensure must be made to the agehey on forms
furnished by the agency, submitted under oath, and accompanied by the appropriate fee in order
to be accepted and considered timely. The application must contain information required by
authorizing statutes and applicable rules...”
2727 Mahan Drive, MS#34
Visit AHCA online at
Tallahassee, Florida 32308
ea http:Vahca.myflorida.com
ON.
EXHIBIT
Forever Young Home Health Agen 1c
Page 2
September 25, 2008
Section 400.471 (2), (e) and (f), F.S., “Each applicant for licensure must comply with all