Washington| Change
[…] On or about April 2007 the Watts terminated the contract. G:\Ted 2008 Construction Cases\06-061583.Ostendorf. AC.doc i sete dl COUNT TEN 56. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraphs one through five and fifty one through fifty five as though fully set forth in this Count Ten. 57. Section 489.126(2) (a), Florida Statutes, states: “A contractor who receives, as initial payment, money totaling more than 10 percent of the contract price for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must apply for permits necessary to do work within 30 days after the date payment is made, except where the work does not require a permit under the applicable codes and ordinances.” 58. Based upon the foregoing, the Respondent violated Section 489.129(1) (i), Florida Statutes, by failing in any material respect to comply with the provisions of this part or violating a rule or lawful order of the board.