Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] 15. Dissatisfied with the speed and quality of the
Contractor’s work, on or about September 28, 2006, Halsey
terminated the August 3, 2006 contract.
16. The Contractor agreed initially to refund some unused
portion of Halsey’s payments, but subsequently the Contractor
G:Ted 2008 Construction Cases\06-061583.Ostendorf. AC.doc 3
failed or refused to do so, despite having spent only $5,690.51
on material and labor.
COUNT ONE
17. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations
set forth in paragraphs one through sixteen as though fully set
forth in this Count One.
18. Section 489.126(2) (a), Florida Statutes, states: “A
contractor who receives, as initial payment, money totaling more
than 10 percent of the contract price for repair, restoration,
improvement, or construction to residential real property must
apply for permits necessary to do work within 30 days after the
date payment is made, except where the work does not require a
. permit under the applicable codes and ordinances.”
19. Based upon the foregoing, the Respondent violated
Section 489.129(1)(i), Florida Statutes, by failing in any
material respect to comply with the provisions of this part or
violating a rule or lawful order of the board.
COUNT TWO
20. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations