Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] the Town of Davie building department for a building permit for
the project, but the application was not approved, and the
Contractor did not obtain a building permit.
44, The Contractor did not commence construction, and on
or about January 29, 2007 the Altmans terminated the contract,
citing the Contractor’s non-performance.
G:\Ted 2008 Construction Cases\06-061583.Ostendorf. AC.doc 9
COUNT EIGHT
45. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations
set forth in paragraphs one through five and forty through forty
four as though fully set forth in this Count Eight.
46. Section 489.126(2) (a), Florida Statutes, states: “A
contractor who receives, as initial payment, money totaling more
than 10 percent of the contract price for repair, restoration,
improvement, or construction to residential real property must
apply for permits necessary to do work within 30 days after the
date payment is made, except where the work does not require a
permit under the applicable codes and ordinances.”
47. Based upon the foregoing, the Respondent violated
Section 489.129(1) (i), Florida Statutes,. by failing in any
material respect to comply with the provisions of this part or
violating a rule or lawful order of the board.
COUNT NINE
48. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations