Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] CHANGED INCONTINENT BRIEFS/PULL-UPS
§§ 400.102(1) and 400.022(1)(), Florida Statutes (2008)
ISOLATED CLASS II DEFICIENCY
6. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5), as if fully set
forth herein.
7. Florida law provides the following:
Section 400.102(1), F.S., “In addition to the grounds listed in part II of chapter 408, any
of the following conditions shall be grounds for action by the agency against a licensee:
(1) An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of residents of
the facility...”
Section 400.022(1)()), F.S.:
“All licensees of nursing home facilities shall adopt and make public a statement of the
rights and responsibilities of the residents of such facilities and shall treat such residents
in accordance with the provisions of that statement. The statement shall assure each
resident the following:
The right to receive adequate and appropriate health care and protective and support
services, including social services; mental health services, if available; planned
recreational activities; and therapeutic and rehabilitative services consistent with the