Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] 5. Respondent was at all times material hereto, a licensed nursing facility under the
licensing authority of the Agency, and was required to comply with all applicable rules and
statutes.
COUNT I
RESPONDENT’S FACILITY FAILED TO ENSURE THAT THE RESIDENTS
RECEIVED ADEQUATE AND APPROPRIATE HEALTH CARE BY FAILING TO
CHANGED INCONTINENT BRIEFS/PULL-UPS
§§ 400.102(1) and 400.022(1)(), Florida Statutes (2008)
ISOLATED CLASS II DEFICIENCY
6. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5), as if fully set
forth herein.
7. Florida law provides the following:
Section 400.102(1), F.S., “In addition to the grounds listed in part II of chapter 408, any
of the following conditions shall be grounds for action by the agency against a licensee:
(1) An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of residents of
the facility...”
Section 400.022(1)()), F.S.:
“All licensees of nursing home facilities shall adopt and make public a statement of the
rights and responsibilities of the residents of such facilities and shall treat such residents
in accordance with the provisions of that statement.