Petitioner: LPG HOME HEALTH CARE, LLC
[…] responsibilities to serve as an on-site alternate administrator during absences of the administrator.
This person will be available during designated business hours, when the administrator is not
available. Available during designated business hours means being readily available on the
premises or by telecommunications. During the absence of the administrator, the on-site alternate
administrator wil] have the responsibility and authority for the daily operation of the agency. The
alternate administrator must meet qualifications as stated in Section 400.462(1), F.S.”
Section 59A-8.003 (10) (a) through (c), F.A.C., “A home health agency has the following
responsibility in terms of hours of operation:
(a) The home health agency administrator and director of nursing, or their alternates, must be
available to the public for any eight consecutive hours between 7:00 a.m. and6:00 p.m., Monday
through Friday of each week, excluding legal and religious holidays. Available to the public
means being readily available on the premises or by telecommunications.
(b) When the administrator and the director of nursing are not on the premises during designated
business hours, a staff person must be available to answer the phone and the door and must be
able to contact the administrator and the director of nursing by telecommunications. This
individual can be a clerical staff person.
(c) If an AHCA surveyor arrives on the premises to conduct an unannounced survey and the
administrator, the director of nursing, or a person authorized to give access to patient records, are
not.available on the premises they, or the designated alternate, must be available on the premises
within an hour of the arrival of the surveyor. A list of current patients must be provided to the
surveyor within two hours of arrival if requested.”
Section 59A-8.003 (10) (e), F.A.C., “Failure to be available or to respond, as defined in
paragraphs (a) through (c) above, will result in a $500 fine, pursuant to Section 400.474(1), F.S.
A second incident will be grounds for denial or revocation of the agency license.”