Petitioner: LPG HOME HEALTH CARE, LLC
[…] to be accepted and considered timely. The application must contain information required by
authorizing statutes and applicable rules...”
Section 400.462 (1), F.S., “Administrator" means a direct employee, as defined in subsection (9),
who is a licensed physician, physician assistant, or registered nurse licensed to practice in this
state or an individual having at least 1 year of supervisory or administrative experience in home
health care or in a facility licensed under chapter 395, under part II of this chapter, or under part I
of chapter 429.” .
Section 400.476 (1) (a), F.S., “ADMINISTRATOR.--
(a) An administrator may manage only one home health agency, except that an administrator may
manage up to five home health agencies if all five home health agencies have identical
‘controlling interests as defined in s. 408.803 and are located within one agency geographic
service area or within an immediately contiguous county. If the home health agency is licensed
under this chapter and is part of a retirement community that provides multiple levels of care, an
employee of the retirement community may administer the home health agency and up to a
maximum of four entities licensed under this chapter or chapter 429 which all have identical
controlling interests as defined in s. 408.803. An administrator shall designate, in writing, for
each licensed entity, a qualified alternate administrator to serve during the administrator's
absence.”
Page 3
September 29, 2008
Section S9A-8.0095(1) (a) 2., F.A.C., “Administrator.
(a) The administrator of the agency shall:
2. Designate, in writing a direct employee or an individual covered under a management company