Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION
[…] 2/24/2089 11:33 8589219186 DEPR PAGE 87/88
and managerial skill when done for remuneration and when the
association or associations served contain more than 50 units or
have an annual budget or budgets in excess of $100,000:
controlling or disbursing funds of a community association,
preparing budgets or other financial documents for a community
association, assisting in the noticing or conduct of community
association meetings, and coordinating maintenance for the
residential development and other day to day services involved
with the operation of a community association.
14. Subsection 468.432(1), Florida Statutes, provides
“[a] person shall not manage or hold herself or himself out
to the public as being able to manage a community
association in this state unless she or he is licensed by
the department in accordance with the provisions of this
part.
15. Based upon the foregoing, Respondent has violated
Subsection 468.432(1), Florida Statutes, by providing community
association management services at Harbor for compensation, in
one of the following ways:
(a) by. controlling or disbursing funds of a
community association, preparing budgets or
other financial documents for a community
association, assisting in the noticing or
conduct of community association meetings,
and coordinating maintenance for the
residential development and other day to day
services involved with the operation of a
GAOQGC ULAIAC 2008\Sealz0 AC cam,.doe 4
Feb 24 2009 10:38
g2/2d/2089 11:33 8589219186 DEPR PAGE @8/ae
community association, as defined by Section
468.431(2), Florida Statutes;
(b) by holding himself out to the public as
being able to manage a community association
in this state as provided by. Section
468.432(1), Florida Statutes. ;
Wherefore, Petitioner respectfully requests that a Final
Order be entered imposing one or more of the following
penalties: an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000.00 per
incident; assessment of costs related to the investigation and