Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] twenty seven as though fully set forth in this Count Six.
32. Based upon the foregoing, the Respondent violated
Section 489.129(1) (0); Florida Statutes (2005), by proceeding on
any job without obtaining applicable local building department
permits and inspections, by commencing the project in this case
without having obtained a building permit.
COUNT SEVEN
33. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations
set forth in paragraphs one through five and twenty two through
twenty seven as though fully set forth in this Count Seven.
34. Section 489.126(2) (a), Florida Statutes, states: “A
contractor who receives, as initial payment, money totaling more
than 10 percent of the contract price for repair, restoration,
improvement, or construction to residential real property must
apply for permits necessary to do work within 30 days after the
date payment is made, except where the work does not require a
permit under the applicable codes and ordinances.”
35. Based upon the foregoing, the Respondent violated
Section 489.129(1) (i), Florida Statutes (2005), by failing in
G:\Ted 2008 Construction Cases\07-043465.Rodriguez. AC.doc 8g
ore
any material respect to comply with the provisions of this part
or violating a rule or lawful order of the board.