Washington| Change
[…] And the penal sanctions should be directed only toward those who by their conduct have forfeited their right to the privilege, and then only upon clear and convincing proof of substantial causes justifying the forfeiture.” Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987) 29. Rule 69V-40.001(11), Florida Administrative Code defines moral turpitude as “duties owed by persons to society as well as acts contrary to justice, honesty, principle, or good morals.” 30. Section 817.568(2)(a), Florida Statutes, the crime for which Alexis entered the nolo plea, provides that “any person who willfully and without authorization fraudulently uses, OF wr possesses with intent to > fraudulently use, , personal identification — information concerning an individual without first obtaining that individual’s consent, commits the offense of fraudulent use of personal identification information, which is a felony of the third degree.” 31. There is clear and convincing proof in this case of substantial causes to justify the revocation of Alexis’s mortgage broker license and therefore the mortgage brokerage business license of Alexis Mortgage.