Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] licensing authority of the Agency, and was required to comply with all applicable rules, and
statutes.
COUNTI
6. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5), as if fully set
forth herein.
7. Florida law provides the following:
a. Section 400.102(1), F.S., “In addition to the grounds listed in part II of chapter
408, any of the following conditions shall be grounds for action by the agency
against a licensee:
(1) An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of
residents of the facility...”
b. Section 400.022(1)(1), F.S., “All licensees of nursing home facilities shall
adopt and make public a statement of the rights and responsibilities of the
residents of such facilities and shall treat such residents in accordance with the
provisions of that statement. The statement shall assure each resident the
following:
The right to receive adequate and appropriate health care and protective and
support services, including social services, mental health services, if available,
May 21 2009 13:21
MAY-21-2889 14:34 AGENCY HEALTH CARE ADMIN 856 921 @158 P.ia