Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] 4. Respondent operates a 156-bed nursing home, located at 3333 Capital Medical Blvd.,
Tallahassee, Florida 32308, and is licensed as a skilled nursing facility (license number
1073096).
5. Respondent was at all times material hereto, a licensed nursing facility under the
licensing authority of the Agency, and was required to comply with all applicable rules, and
statutes.
COUNTI
6. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5), as if fully set
forth herein.
7. Florida law provides the following:
a. Section 400.102(1), F.S., “In addition to the grounds listed in part II of chapter
408, any of the following conditions shall be grounds for action by the agency
against a licensee:
(1) An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of
residents of the facility...”
b. Section 400.022(1)(1), F.S., “All licensees of nursing home facilities shall
adopt and make public a statement of the rights and responsibilities of the
residents of such facilities and shall treat such residents in accordance with the
provisions of that statement.