Washington| Change
[…] IT IS THEREFORE CHARGED that MORNING GLORY ST. PETERSBURG has violated or is accountable under the following provisions of the Act: 31 (a) “A dead human body may not be held in any place or in transit over 24 hours after death or pending final disposition unless the body is maintained under refrigeration at a temperature of 40 degrees Fahrenheit or below or is embalmed or otherwise preserved in a manner approved by the licensing authority in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.” [Section 497.386(2), Florida Statutes] (b) “The licensing authority shall establish by rule the minimal ‘standards of acceptable and prevailing practices for the handling and storing of dead human bodies, provided that all human remains transported or stored must be completely covered and at all times treated with dignity and respect.” [Section 497.386(4), Florida Statutes] (c) “There shall be either a refrigeration room for the storage of dead human bodies, or written arrangements for the refrigeration and storage of dead human bodies, or a preparation room equipped with sanitary floors with non-porous surface;” [Rule