Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] Administrative Code.
4. Respondent operates a 120-bed nursing home, located at 820 'N. Clyde Morris Blvd,
Daytona Beach, Florida, 32117, and is licensed as a skilled nursing facility (license number
1191096).
5. Respondent was at all times material hereto, a licensed nursing facility under the
licensing authority of the Agency, and was required to comply with all applicable rules, and
‘statutes.
COUNTI
6. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5), as if fully set
forth herein.
7. Florida law provides the following:
Section 400.022(1)(), F.S.: “The right to receive adequate and appropriate health care
and protective and support services, including social services; mental health services, if
available; planned recreational activities; and therapeutic and rehabilitative services
consistent with the resident care plan, with established and recognized practice standards
within the community, and with rules as adopted by the agency.
Section 400.102(1), F.S., “In addition to the grounds listed in part Il of chapter 408, any
of the following conditions shall be grounds for action by the agency against a licensee:
(1) An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of residents of
the facility”