Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] ‘statutes.
COUNTI
6. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5), as if fully set
forth herein.
7. Florida law provides the following:
Section 400.022(1)(), F.S.: “The right to receive adequate and appropriate health care
and protective and support services, including social services; mental health services, if
available; planned recreational activities; and therapeutic and rehabilitative services
consistent with the resident care plan, with established and recognized practice standards
within the community, and with rules as adopted by the agency.
Section 400.102(1), F.S., “In addition to the grounds listed in part Il of chapter 408, any
of the following conditions shall be grounds for action by the agency against a licensee:
(1) An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of residents of
the facility”
May 28 2009 13:36
_ MAY 26-2883 14:49 AGENCY HEALTH CARE ADMIN 856 921 4158 P.ii
8. The Agency conducted an unannounced complaint investigation on January 26, 2009.
9. Based on. observation, record review and interview, it was determined the facility failed