Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] behavior, a short-term illness such as a cold, or the
Jul 22 2009 3:15
a7/22/2889 @a:a9 8589218158 PAGE 17/28
qradual deterioration in the ability to carry out the
activities of daily living that accompanies the aging
process are not considered significant changes.
go. Rule 58A-5.024(4}) (a), Florida Administrative Code,
requires:
(4) RECORD INSPECTION.
(a) All records required by this rule chapter shall be
available for inspection at all times by staff of the
agency, the department, the district long-term care
ombudsman council, and the advocacy center for persons
with disabilities.
10. Section 429.255, Florida statutes, requires:
(1) (a) Persons under contract to the facility,
facility staff, or volunteers, who are licensed
according to part I of chapter 464, or those persons
exempt under s. 464.022(1), and others as defined by
rule, may administer medications to residents, take
residents! vital signs, manage individual weekly pill
erganizers for residents who self-administer
medication, give prepackaged enemas ordered by a
physician, observe residents, document observations on
the appropriate resident's record, report observations
to the resident's physician, and contract or allow
residents or a resident's representative, designee,
surrogate, guardian, or attorney in fact to contract
with a third party, provided residents meet the
criteria for appropriate placement as defined in s.
429.26. Nursing assistants certified pursuant to part
IL of chapter 464 may take residents' vital signs as
directed by a licensed nurse or physician,
(b) All staff in facilities licerised under this part
shall exercise their professional responsibility to
observe residents, to document observations on the
appropriate resident's record, and to report the
observations to the resident's physician. However,
the owner or administrator of the facility shall be
responsible for determining that the resident
receiving services is appropriate for residence in the
facility. ,
(2) In facilities licensed to provide extended
congregate care, persons under contract to the
Jul 22 2009 3:15
a7/22/2889 @a:a9 8589218158 PAGE 18/28
facility, facility staff, or volunteers, who are
licensed adcording to part I of chapter 464, or those
persons exempt under s. 464.022(1), or those persons
certified as nursing assistants pursuant to part II of
chapter 464, may also perform all duties within the
scope of their license or certification, as approved
by the facility administrator and pursuant to this
part.
11. Section 429.26(3), Florida Statutes, requires;
(3) Persons licensed under part I of chapter 464 who
are employed by or under contract with a facility