MARGARET M. MORROW, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Plaintiffs' first cause of action seeks continuing wage penalties under Labor Code § 203, based on Live Nation's alleged failure to pay final wages in a timely fashion
Plaintiffs counter that the claim is not preempted because it is based on nonnegotiable state-law rights. California Labor Code § 201 states: "If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately." Labor Code §§ 201.5 and 201.9 set forth exceptions to this general rule that apply to employees in the entertainment industry. See CAL. LAB. CODE §§ 201.5, 201.9. See also id., § 203(a). Plaintiffs argue that § 201.5 applies,
Section 201.5 applies to employees involved in the production of motion pictures, including "the development, creation, presentation, or broadcasting of theatrical or televised motion pictures, television programs, commercial advertisements, music videos, or any other moving images, including, but not limited to, productions made for entertainment, commercial, religious, or educational purposes, whether these productions are presented by means of film, tape, live broadcast, cable, satellite transmission, Web cast, or any other technology that is now in use or may be adopted in the future." Id., § 201.5. Section 201.9 applies to individuals who are "employed at a venue that hosts live theatrical or concert events and are enrolled in and routinely dispatched to employment through a hiring hall or other system of regular short-term employment." Id., § 201.9.
The plain text of the statutes indicates that they are not mutually exclusive. Both statutes would appear to apply where, as here, an employee works on presentation of a live broadcast at a venue that hosts live theatrical or concert events. The complaint alleges that plaintiffs were involved in "the television production of the `20th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards,' broadcast[] live from the Hollywood Palladium."
Neither § 201.5 nor § 201.9 provides nonnegotiable state-law rights, however, as both expressly authorize employers and employees to set alternate rules for the final payment of wages in a collective bargaining agreement. CAL. LAB. CODE § 201.5(e) ("Nothing in this section prohibits the parties to a valid collective bargaining agreement from establishing alternative provisions for final payment of wages to employees covered by this section if those provisions do not exceed the time limitation established in Section 204");
Stated differently, under both §§ 201.5(e) and 201.9, § 201 does not apply
Section VII.B of the 2015 CBA states:
As can be seen, the provision explicitly waives the protections of Labor Code §§ 201 and 204 and establishes alternate terms for final wage payments.