MARGARET M. MORROW, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Plaintiffs' third cause of action alleges failure to pay minimum and overtime wages in violation of Labor Code §§ 510 and 1194. Plaintiffs assert they "worked many hours without timely compensation for all the work they performed, as required by law," and that Live Nation "failed to timely pay plaintiff(s) and other members of the class their minimum and overtime wages as required by Sections 204, 510, and 1194 of the California Labor Code."
Labor Code § 204 provides in part that "when employees are covered by a collective bargaining agreement that provides different pay arrangements, those arrangements shall apply to the covered employees." The rights set forth in § 204 are therefore waivable. As noted, Section VII.B of the 2015 CBA explicitly waives rights under § 204 and sets forth alternate provisions.