MARGARET M. MORROW, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] As a result, it contends that the claim is preempted because the 2015 CBA supersedes the timeliness provisions of § 204 under § 204(c). Even were this not the case, §§ 510 and 1194 require enforcement of a CBA, rather than Labor Code provisions, where such an agreement exists. Section 510 "do[es] not apply to the payment of overtime compensation to an employee working pursuant to any of the following: ... [A]n alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514." CAL. LAB. CODE § 510. Section 514, in turn, states: "Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage." CAL. LAB. CODE § 514. The 2015 CBA establishes an alternate workweek in Article X, and provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of employees in Article VIII. The same articles provide for overtime pay at well over 1.3 times the state minimum wage.