Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] 400.23(8)(b) and 400.102, Florida Statutes (2008).
COUNT II
42. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5), and Count I
of this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.
43. Florida law provides the following:
a. Section 400.102(1), F.S., “In addition to the grounds listed in part II of chapter
408, any of the following conditions shall be grounds for action by the agency
against a licensee:
(1) an intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of
residents of the facility...”
b. Section 400.121(1)(a), F.S., “The agency may deny an application, revoke or
suspend a license, and impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per
violation per day for the violation of any provision of this part, part IL of
chapter 408, or applicable rules, against any applicant or licensee for the
following violations by the applicant, licensee, or other controlling interest:
A violation of any provision of this part, part IL of chapter 408, or applicable
rules.”
44, The Agency conducted two complaint investigations in conjunction with a re-licensure
survey starting on July 13, 2009 and ending July 18, 2009.
45. Based on observation, staff interview and record review the facility failed to provide