Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] Administrative Code.
4. Respondent operates a 156-bed nursing home, located at 3333 Capital Medical Blvd.,
Tallahassee, Florida 32308, and is licensed as a skilled nursing facility (License number
1073096). .
5. Respondent was at all times material hereto, a licensed nursing facility under the
licensing authority of the Agency, and was required to comply with all applicable rules, and
statutes.
COUNT I
6. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5), as if fully set
forth herein.
7, Florida law provides the following:
a. Section 400.102(1), F.S., “In addition to the grounds listed in part II of chapter
408, any of the following conditions shall be grounds for action by the agency
against a licensee:
(1) an intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of
residents of the facility...”
b. Section 400.022(1)(n), F.S., “The right to be treated courteously, fairly, and
with the fullest measure of dignity and to receive a written statement and an
oral explanation of the services provided by the licensee, including those
required to be offered on an as-needed basis.
c.