Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] Statutes(2008).
41. The Agency provided Respondent with the mandatory correction date for this deficient
practice of August 18, 2009.
WHEREFORE, the Agency intends to impose an administrative fine in the amount of
$5,000.00 against Respondent, a nursing facility in the State of Florida, pursuant to’ §§
400.23(8)(b) and 400.102, Florida Statutes (2008).
COUNT II
42. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5), and Count I
of this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.
43. Florida law provides the following:
a. Section 400.102(1), F.S., “In addition to the grounds listed in part II of chapter
408, any of the following conditions shall be grounds for action by the agency
against a licensee:
(1) an intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of
residents of the facility...”
b. Section 400.121(1)(a), F.S., “The agency may deny an application, revoke or
suspend a license, and impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per
violation per day for the violation of any provision of this part, part IL of