Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] a. Section 400.102(1), F.S., “In addition to the grounds listed in part II of chapter
408, any of the following conditions shall be grounds for action by the agency
against a licensee:
(1) an intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of
residents of the facility...”
b. Section 400.022(1)(n), F.S., “The right to be treated courteously, fairly, and
with the fullest measure of dignity and to receive a written statement and an
oral explanation of the services provided by the licensee, including those
required to be offered on an as-needed basis.
c. Section 400.121(1)(a), F.S., “The agency may deny an application, revoke or
suspend a license, and impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per
violation per day for the violation of any provision of this part, part II of
chapter 408, or applicable rules, against any applicant or licensce for the
following violations by the applicant, licensee, or other controlling interest:
A violation of any provision of this part, part II of chapter 408, or applicable
rules.”
8. The Agency conducted two complaint investigations in conjunction with a re-licensure
survey starting on July 13, 2009 and ending July 18, 2009.
9. Based on observation, staff interview and record review the facility failed to provide care