Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] 400.23(8)(b) and 400.102, Florida Statutes (2008).
COUNT It
95, The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5), and Count I
and II of this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.
96. Florida law provides the following:
a. Section 400,102(1), F.S., “In addition to the grounds listed in part II of chapter
408, any of the following conditions shall be grounds for action by the agency
against a licensee:
(1) an intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of
residents of the facility...”
b. Section 400.121(1)(a), F.S., “The agency may deny an application, revoke or
suspend a license, and impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per
violation per day for the violation of any provision of this part, part IL of
chapter 408, or applicable rules, against any applicant or licensee for the
following violations by the applicant, licensee, or other controlling interest:
A violation of any provision of this part, part II of chapter 408, or applicable
rules.”
c. Section 415.102(1), F.S., "Abuse" means any willful act or threatened act by a
relative, caregiver, or household member which causes or is hkely to cause
significant impairment to a vulnerable adult's physical, mental, or emotional
health. Abuse includes acts and omissions.