Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] licensing authority of the Agency, and was required to comply with all applicable rules, and
statutes.
COUNT I
6. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5), as if fully set
forth herein.
7, Florida law provides the following:
a. Section 400.102(1), F.S., “In addition to the grounds listed in part II of chapter
408, any of the following conditions shall be grounds for action by the agency
against a licensee:
(1) an intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of
residents of the facility...”
b. Section 400.022(1)(n), F.S., “The right to be treated courteously, fairly, and
with the fullest measure of dignity and to receive a written statement and an
oral explanation of the services provided by the licensee, including those
required to be offered on an as-needed basis.
c. Section 400.121(1)(a), F.S., “The agency may deny an application, revoke or
suspend a license, and impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per
violation per day for the violation of any provision of this part, part II of