Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] Flonda Administrative Code (2005).
6. Respondent, is a 156-bed skilled nursing facility located at 3333 Capital
Medical Boulevard, Tallahassee, Florida 32308. At ail umes matenal hercto, Respondent
has been a facility licensed under, and required to comply with, Chapter 400, Part 0,
Florida Statutes and Chapter 594-4, Flonda Administrative Code, having been issued
license number 1073096
OUNTI
CLASS II VIOLATION WARRANTING AN ADMINISTRATIVE FINE
SECTION 400.141, FLORIDA STATUTES
7. AHCA re-alleges and incorporates Paragraphs 1 through 6 above as if
fully set forth herein.
8. Section 400.141 states in relevant part:
Administration and management of nursing home facilities.--Every
licensed facility shall comply with all applicable standards and rules of the
agency and shall-
* + *
(22) Before November 30 of each year, subject to the availability of an
adequate supply of the necessary vaccine, provide for immunizations
against influenza viruses to all its consenting residents in accordance with
the recommendations of the United States Centers for Disease Control and
Prevention, subject to cxemptions for medical contraindications and
religious or personal beliefs. Subject to these exemptions, any consenting
person who becomes a resident of the facility after November 30 but
before March 31 of the followmg year must be immunized within 5
working days after becoming a resident Immunization shall not be
Provided to any resident who provides documentation that he or she has
been immunized ay required by this subsection This subsection does not
Page 2 of 9 Exhibit ~~
Mar 3 2010 15:38
63/03/2018 15:31 8589218158 PAGE 27/58
prohibit a resident from receiving the immunization from his or her
persona] physician if he or she so chooses. A resident who chooses to
receive the immunization from his or her personal physician shall provide
proof of immunization to the facility. The agency may adopt and enforce
any rules necessary to comply with or implement this subsection.
(23)Assess all residents for ehgibility for pneumococcal polysaccharide
vaccination (PPV) and vaccinate residents when indicated within 60 days
after the effective date of this act in accordance with the recommendations
of the Umited States Centers for Disease Contro! and Prevention, subject to
exemptions for medical contraindications and religious or personal beliefs
Residents admitted after the effective date of this act shall be assessed
within 5 working days of admission and, when indicated, vaccinated
within 60 days in accordance with the recommendations of the United
States Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, subject to exemptions