Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] skilled nursing facility in Florida (License Number 1073096) located at 3333 Capital Medical
Mar 3 2010 16:05
84/45
63/03/2018 16:83 8509216158 PAGE
Blvd, Tallahassee, Florida 32308 (heremafter “the Facility”), and was at all matenal tunes
required to comply with all applicable federal regulations and state statutes and rules governing
such facalities
3 As the holder of such a license, the Respondent is licensee. “Licensee” means
“an individual, corporation, partnership, firm, association, or governmental entity, that 1s issued a
permut, registration, certificate, or license by the Agency.” § 408.803(9), Fla Stat (2007). “The
heensee is legally responsible for all aspects of the provider operation.” § 408 803(9), Fla. Stat
(2007). “Provider” means “any activity, service, agency, or facility regulated by the Agency and
listed in Section 408 802, (Florida Statutes (2007)).” § 408.803(11), Fla. Stat. (2007) Skilled
nursing facilities are regulated by the Agency under Chapter 400, Part Il, Florida Statutes.(2007),
and listed in Section 408 802, Flonda Statutes (2007). § 408.802(13), Fla. Stat. (2007). Skilled