Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] 91 The Agency may revoke any license under § 408 815(1)(b) and (1)(d).
92 Florida law provides the following
Section 408.815(1)(b) and (d), F.S., (1) In addition to the grounds provided in
authorizing statutes, grounds that may be used by the agency for denying and
revoking a license or change of ownershyp application include any of the following
actions by a controlling interest:
(b) An intentional or neghgent act matenally affecting the health or safety of a
client of the provider.
(d) 4 demonstrated pattern of deficient performance
93. The Agency may revoke any license under § 400.121(1)(a).
94 Florida law provides the following:
Section 400.121(1)(a), F.S., (1) The agency may deny an application, revoke or
suspend a license, and impose an admimistrative fine, not to exceed $500 per
violation per day for the violation of any provision of this part, part Il of chapter
408, or applicable rules, against any applicant or licensee for the following
violations by the applicant, licensee, or other controlling interest
(a) A violation of any provision of this part, part II of chapter 408, or applicable
rules
95 That as set forth herein above, the Respondent has violated provisions of Chapter
400, Florida Statutes
96 That on or about May 10, 2002, the Agency issued an Administrative Complaint
(Agency Case Nos. 200201542] and 2002021061) which cited Respondent for two Class Il
Mar 3 2010 15:17