Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] 16. At the time of the Apni survey, Respondent was notified that the Class III
violation found during the March Survey remained uncorrected. Respondent was also
assessed a fine in the amount of $1000 pursuant to Section 400.23(8)(c), Florida Statutes
(2005)
COUNT Ik
UNCORRECTED VIOLATION WARRANTING CONDITIONAL LICENSURE
SECTION 400.23(7)(b)
Page 4 of 9 Den.bes qT _—
Mar 3 2010 15:39
PAGE 29/58
03/83/2818 15:31 8509210158 Gi
17. AHCA tealleges and reincorporates Paragraphs | through 14 above as if
set forth fully herein
18. Section 400.23(7), Flonda Statutes (2005), states in relevant part:
(7) The agency shall, at least every 15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities
and make a determination as to the degree of comphance by each licensee with
the established rules adopted under this part as a basis for assigning a licensure
Status to that facility. The agency shall base its evaluation on the most recent
mspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports,
surveys, interviews, imvestigations, and inspections. The agency shall assign a
licensure status of standard or conditional to each nursing home.
rhe
(b) A conditional licensure status means (hat a facility, due to the presence of one
or more class I or class II deficiencies, or class I deficiencies not corrected
within the time established by the agency, Js not in substantial compliance at the
time of the survey with cnteria established under this part or with rules adopted
by the agency. If the facility has no class I, class II, or class III deficiencies at the
time of the follow-up Survey, a standard licensure status may be assigned.
19. AHCA assigned a conditional licensure status to Respondent based upon
the determination that the facility was not in substantial comphance with applicable laws
and rules during the April 11, 2005, survey, due to Respondent's failure to correct the