Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] such facilities and shall treat such residents in accordance with the provisions of
that statement The statement shall assure each resident the followmg: (1) The
right to receive adequate and appropmate health care and protective and support
services, wcluding social services; mental health services, if available; planned
recreational activities, and therapeutic and rehabilitative services consistent with
the resident care plan, with established and recognized practice standards within
the community, and with rules as adopted by the agency
Section 766.102(1), F.S., “The prevailing professional standard of care for a given
health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in hight
of all relevant surrounding circumstances, 1s recognized as acceptable and
appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers
Section 464.003(3)(a), F.S., “Practice of professional nursing” means the
performance of those acts requiring substantial specialized knowledge, judgment,
and nursing skill based upon applied principles of psychological, biological,