Ohio| Change
[…] the rights and responsibilities of the residents of such facilities and shall treat such residents in accordance with the provisions of that statement The statement shall assure each resident the followmg: (1) The right to receive adequate and appropmate health care and protective and support services, wcluding social services; mental health services, if available; planned recreational activities, and therapeutic and rehabilitative services consistent with the resident care plan, with established and recognized practice standards within the community, and with rules as adopted by the agency Section 766.102(1), F.S., “The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in hight of all relevant surrounding circumstances, 1s recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers Section 464.003(3)(a), F.S., “Practice of professional nursing” means the performance of those acts requiring substantial specialized knowledge, judgment, and nursing skill based upon applied principles of psychological, biological, physical, and social! sciences which shall include, but not be