Ohio| Change
[…] Respondent was also assessed a fine in the amount of $1000 pursuant to Section 400.23(8)(c), Florida Statutes (2005) COUNT Ik UNCORRECTED VIOLATION WARRANTING CONDITIONAL LICENSURE SECTION 400.23(7)(b) Page 4 of 9 Den.bes qT _— Mar 3 2010 15:39 PAGE 29/58 03/83/2818 15:31 8509210158 Gi 17. AHCA tealleges and reincorporates Paragraphs | through 14 above as if set forth fully herein 18. Section 400.23(7), Flonda Statutes (2005), states in relevant part: (7) The agency shall, at least every 15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of comphance by each licensee with the established rules adopted under this part as a basis for assigning a licensure Status to that facility. The agency shall base its evaluation on the most recent mspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, imvestigations, and inspections. The agency shall assign a licensure status of standard or conditional to each nursing home. rhe (b) A conditional licensure status means (hat a facility, due to the presence of one or more class I or class II deficiencies, or class I deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, Js not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with cnteria established under this part or with rules adopted by the agency. If the facility has no class I, class II, or class III deficiencies at the time of the follow-up Survey, a standard licensure status may be assigned. 19. AHCA assigned a conditional licensure status to Respondent based upon the determination that the facility was not in substantial comphance with applicable laws and rules during the April 11, 2005, survey, due to Respondent's failure to correct the previously-cited violation described in Count