Ohio| Change
[…] Respondent, a nursing facility in the State of Flonda, pursuant to §§ 400.23(8)(b) and 400 102, Flonda Statutes (2008) COUNT IX 42 The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5), and Count I of this Complaint as if fully set forth herein 43 Flonda law provides the following a Section 400 102(1), FS , ‘tn addition to the grounds lasted in part II of chapter 408, any of the following conditions shall be grounds for action by the agency against a licensee (1) an intentional ox neghgent act matenally affecung the health or safety of residents of the facility. ” b Section 400.121(1)(a), F S., “The agency may deny an application, revoke or suspend a license, and rmpose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day for the violation of any provis:on of this part, part If of chapter 408, or applicable rules, against any applicant or licensee for the following violations by the applicant, licensee, or other controlhng interest Mar 3 2010 16:33 83/03/2018 16:27 8509218158 PAGE 12/38 Aviolanon of any provision of this past, part I of chapter 408, or applicable rules” 44 The Agency conducted two complaint investigations in conjunction with a re-licensure survey starting on July 13, 2009 and ending July 18, 2009 45 Based on observation, staff interview and record review the facility failed to provide incontinent care for resident #208 resulung in hai, farled to