Ohio| Change
[…] and Rule 59A-4, Flonda Administrative Code (2005). 6. Respondent, is a 156-bed skilled nursing facility located at 3333 Capital Medical Boulevard, Tallahassee, Florida 32308. At ail umes matenal hercto, Respondent has been a facility licensed under, and required to comply with, Chapter 400, Part 0, Florida Statutes and Chapter 594-4, Flonda Administrative Code, having been issued license number 1073096 OUNTI CLASS II VIOLATION WARRANTING AN ADMINISTRATIVE FINE SECTION 400.141, FLORIDA STATUTES 7. AHCA re-alleges and incorporates Paragraphs 1 through 6 above as if fully set forth herein. 8. Section 400.141 states in relevant part: Administration and management of nursing home facilities.--Every licensed facility shall comply with all applicable standards and rules of the agency and shall- * + * (22) Before November 30 of each year, subject to the availability of an adequate supply of the necessary vaccine, provide for immunizations against influenza viruses to all its consenting residents in accordance with the recommendations of the United States Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, subject to cxemptions for medical contraindications and religious or personal beliefs. Subject to these exemptions, any consenting person who becomes a resident of the facility after November 30 but before March 31 of the followmg year must be immunized within 5 working days after becoming a resident Immunization shall not be Provided to any resident who provides documentation that he or she has been immunized ay required by this subsection This subsection does not Page 2 of 9 Exhibit ~~ Mar 3 2010 15:38 63/03/2018 15:31 8589218158 PAGE 27/58 prohibit a resident from receiving the immunization from his or her persona] physician if he or she so chooses. A resident who chooses to receive the immunization from his or her personal physician shall provide proof of immunization to the facility. The agency may adopt and enforce any rules necessary to comply with or implement this subsection. (23)Assess all residents for ehgibility for pneumococcal polysaccharide vaccination (PPV) and vaccinate residents when indicated within 60 days after the effective date of this act in accordance with the recommendations of the Umited States Centers for Disease Contro! and Prevention, subject to exemptions for medical contraindications and religious or personal beliefs Residents admitted after the effective date of this act shall be assessed within 5 working days of admission and, when indicated, vaccinated within 60 days in accordance with the recommendations of the United States Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, subject to exemptions for medical contrandications and