Ohio| Change
[…] against Respondent, a nursing facyhty in the State of Flonda, pursuant to §§ 400.23(8)(>) and 400.102, Flonda Statutes (2008) 95. The Agency re-alleyes and incorpoxates paragraphs one (1) through five (5), and Count I and I of this Complaint as if fully set forth herein 96. Florida law provides the followmg a Section 400 102(1), F S., “In addition to the grounds listed in part I of chapte: 408, any of the following conditions shall be grounds for action by the agency against a licensee (1) an intentional or negligent act matenally affecting the health or safety of residents of the facility d Section 400.121(1)(a), F.S , “The agency may deny an application, revoke or suspend a license, and impose an admunistrative fine, not to exceed $500 per vnolation per day for the violation of any provision of this part, part I of chapter 408, or applicable rules, against any applicant or hcensee for the following violations by the applicant, licensee, or other controlling interest’ A violation of any provision of this part, part I] of chapter 408, or apphcable rules ” S Section 415 102(1), F S., "Abuse" means any willful act or threatened act by a relative, caregiver, or household member which causes or 1s likely to cause significant impairment to a vulnerable adult's physical, mental, or emotional health.