Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF REAL ESTATE
[…] broker's business records for the Subject Property by the end of
the week of January 19, 2010, to Petitioner, is attached as
Administrative Complaint Exhibit 4.
17. As of March 22, 2010, Respondent failed to deliver
broker's business records for the management of the Subject
Property to Petitioner.
Giordano 2009042478 3
FDBPR v. Marc Frances Giordano Case No. 2009042478
Administrative Complaint
Count One : Sota on ne
18. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the
allegations set forth in paragraphs one (1) through seventeen
(17) as if fully set forth herein. '
19. Section 475.25(1)(d)1., Florida Statutes, (008)
subjects real estate licensee to discipline for:
“[Failure] to account or deliver to any
person, including a licensee under this chapter,
at the time which has been agreed upon or is
required by law or, in the absence of a fixed
time, upon demand of the person entitled to such
accounting and delivery, any personal property
such as money, fund, deposit, check, draft,
abstract of title, mortgage, conveyance, lease, or
other document or thing of value...”
20. As set forth above, Respondent failed to account for or
deliver to Landlord the security deposit in the amount of
$795.00, entrusted to Respondent as escrow agent for the rental
of the Subject Property. .
21. Respondent failed to account for or deliver to Landlord