Washington| Change
[…] and treated Patient A, . in jess time then 75 hours after accepting the consult. 9, Section 458.331(1)(t), Florida Statutes (2007), subjects a doctor to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in section 456.50. ‘Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2007), defines medica malpractice as the failure to practice medicine in accordance with ihe level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general jaw related to health care licensure, 10, Level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure means the standard of care specified in Section 766.102. Section 766,102(1), Florida Statutes (2007), defines the standard of care to mean"... the prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and aporopriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers. , ,” il.