Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] an isolated class II deficiency pursuant to section 400.23(8)(b), Florida Statutes (2010).
WHEREFORE, the Agency intends to impose an administrative fine in the amount of
$2,500.00 against Respondent, a skilled nursing facility in the State of Florida.
COUNT I (Tag N216)
RESPONDENT’S FACILITY FAILED TO PREVENT AN ACCIDENT CAUSING
ACTUAL HARM
§400.102(1), Florida Statutes (2010)
ISOLATED CLASS I DEFICIENCY
26. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5), as if fully set
forth herein.
27. That pursuant to §400.102(1), Florida Statutes (2010), Florida law states: In addition to
the grounds listed in part II of chapter 408, any of the following conditions shall be grounds for
action by the agency against a licensee: (1) An intentional or negligent act materially affecting
the health or safety of residents of the facility;
28. That an unannounced complaint investigation CCR# 2010011158 of Respondent’s
facility was conducted on November 3, 2010.
29 That based on staff interviews, record review and resident interview for one of three