Ohio| Change
[…] 14. Mr. Irving R. Panciera currently holds an inactive Funeral Director/Embalmer


    license.


  15. Ms. Valerie Panciera-Rieth currently holds a valid Preneed Sales Agent license, but does not hold any valid appointments.

  16. Mr. Mark Panciera is a director of Boyd-Panciera and currently holds a valid Funeral Director/Embalmer license.

  17. Section 497.381, Florida Statutes, requires the Department, as licensing authority, to adopt rules regulating solicitation of goods or services by licensees. Specifically, Section 497.381(2), Florida Statutes, states, "The licensing authority shall regulate such solicitation to protect the public from solicitation which is intimidating, overreaching,


    fraudulent, or misleading; which utilizes undue influence; or which takes undue advantage of a person's ignorance or emotional vulnerability."

    COUNT!


  18. The above General Allegations are hereby realleged and fully incorporated herein by reference.

  19. On July 24, 2009, the Division received a complaint and supporting documentation alleging that you, LANDMARK FUNERAL HOME, INC., were advertising for preneed services.