Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of
services, A class II deficiency is subject to a oivia
penalty of $2,500 for an isolated deficiency, $5; 000.
for a patterned deficiency, and $7,500 fora :
widespread deficiency. The fine amount shall be
doubled for each deficiency if the facility was
previously cited for one or more class I or class Ir.
deficiencies during the last licensure inspection or
any inspection or complaint investigation since the ee
last licensure inspection, A fine shall be levied Jt se
notwithstanding the correction of the deficiency...”
11. Section 464.003(3), Florida Statutes, defines:
(3) (a) "Practice of professional nursing" meang “the
performance of those acts requiring: substantial.
specialized knowledge, judgment, and nursing skill
based upon applied principles of psychological, :
biological, physical, and social sciences which shall: we
include, but not be limited to:
1. The observation, assessment, nursing diagnosis, ole,
planning, intervention, and evaluation of care;. health: 2
teaching and counseling of the i11, injured, or’
infixm; and the promotion of wellness, maintenance: “of | ae
health, and prevention of illness of others. :
2. The administration of medications and treatments: aa.
prescribed or authorized by a duly licensed hot os
practitioner authorized by the laws of this state’ to ee
prescribe such medications and treatments. . ‘