Ohio| Change
[…] the correction of the deficiency. §400.23(8)(b), Florida Statutes (2010) 31. The Agency cited Respondent for an isolated Class Ii deficiency. 32, The Agency gave a mandatory correction date of this deficiency of April 2, 2011. WHEREFORE, the Agency intends to impose an administrative fine in the amount of $2,500 against Respondent, a skilled nursing facility in the State of Florida, pursuant to §400.23(8)(b), Florida Statutes (2010), COUNT II (Tag N216) 33. _ The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5), as if fully set forth herein. 34. That pursuant to §400.102(1), Florida Statutes (2010), Florida law states: In addition to the grounds listed in part II of chapter 408, any of the following conditions shall be grounds for action by the agency against a licensee: (1) An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of residents of the facility. 35. That on March 2, 2011, the Agency conducted a complaint investigation (CCR#2011002096) survey at the Respondent’s facility. 36. Based on observation, record review and staff interviews, the facility failed to have a system in place to timely identify, assess and treat pressure sores and to