STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
[…] Section 458.331{l)(t), Florida Statutes (2007), subjects a doctor to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in Section 456.50. Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2007), defines medical malpractice as the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure..
Level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure means the standard of care specified in Section 766.102. Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2007), defines the standard of care to mean " . . . The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers. "
Respondent failed to meet the prevailing standard of care in regard to patient J.G. in one or more of the· following ways:
By failing to remove the entire graft from Patient J.G.'s right leg, on or about March 24, 2008; and/or
By failing to utilize a covered stent to re-establish blood