Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] Respondent received funds from Complainant, and failed to have
the lien removed from Complainant’s property within 75 days.
19. Respondent violated Section 489.129(1)(g)1., Florida
Statutes (2010), by receiving funds from Complainant to pay a
subcontractor or supplier, allowing a subcontractor or supplier
to file a valid lien against Complainant’s property, and failing
to have the lien removed.
COUNT TWO
20. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the
allegations set forth in paragraphs one through 15 as though
fully set forth herein.
21. Section 489.126(2) (a), Florida Statutes (2008),
states: “A contractor who receives, as initial payment, money
totaling more than 10 percent of the contract price for repair,
restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real
property must apply for permits necessary to do work within 30
days after the date payment is made, except where the work does
not require a permit under the applicable codes and ordinances.”
22.. Section 489,.129(1) (i), Florida Statutes (2008),
provides for discipline against a licensee for failing in any
Document in Unnamed 4
material respect to comply with the provisions of Chapter 489,
Part I, Florida Statutes or violating a rule or lawful order of
the board.