Ohio| Change
[…] 3. Section 393.0673(1)(a)(3), Florida Statutes, provides that the Agency may revoke a license, or impose an administrative fine if the licensee has failed to comply with the applicable requirements of Chapter 393, Florida Statutes, or the rules applicable to the licensee.


  4. Pursuant to section 393.0673(1)(b), Florida Statutes, the Agency may also revoke or suspend a license or impose an administrative fine if “The Department of Children and Family Services has verified that the licensee is responsible for the abuse, neglect, or abandonment of a child or the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult.”


    1

    COUNT I


  5. Section 393.13(3)(g), Florida Statutes, states “[p]ersons with developmental disabilities shall have a right to be free from harm, including unnecessary physical, chemical, or mechanical restraint, isolation, excessive medication, abuse, or neglect.”