Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] 4. Respondent operates an eight-bed assisted living
facility located at 2302 North Lincoln Avenue, Tampa, Florida
33607, and is licensed with a Standard assisted living facility
license, number 6683, without additional license designation.
5, At all times material to the allegations of this
complaint, Respondent was a licensed facility under the
licensing authority of the Agency and was required to comply
with all applicable rules and statutes.
COUNT I A415
6. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates above
paragraphs one (1) through five (5), as if fully set forth in
this count.
7. Section 429.02, Florida Statutes, defines:
“(19) ‘Resident’ means a person 18 years of age or older,
residing in and receiving care from a facility.”
8, Section 429,26(1), Florida Statutes, requires:
(1) The owner or administrator of a facility is
responsible for determining the appropriateness of
admission of an individual to the facility and for
determining the continued appropriateness of residence
of an individual in the facility.