Ohio| Change
[…] COUNT II


  1. Rule 65G-2.012(23)(c) of the Florida Administrative Code, requires that group home facilities must treat incidents involving “serious illness, injury, death, assault, and missing clients” as an emergency. Further, the staff members of the home must “meet the immediate needs of the client and then report the incident by telephone to the [Agency for Persons with Disabilities’] area office. In case of suspected abuse, the incident shall also be reported to the Central Abuse Hotline.”


  2. Section 415.1034, Florida Statutes, requires that the staff members of the group home facility are required to “immediately report” an incident to the abuse hotline if they “know[], or have reasonable cause to suspect, that a vulnerable adult has been or is being abused, neglected, or exploited.”


  3. This incident was not reported to the Department of Children and Family Services’ (DCF) Central Abuse Hotline until the day after the incident, September 12, 2011.