Washington| Change
[…] Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2009), defines medical malpractice as the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure. 23. Level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure means the standard of care specified in Section 766.102, Florida Statutes (2009). Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2009), defines the standard of care to mean“. . . The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding DOH v. Steven David Gelbard, M.D., Case Number 2010-15320 6 circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers. .. .” 24. Respondent failed to meet the prevailing standard of care in regard to Patient N.R. in one or more of the following ways: a) b) c) d) e) 25. by failing to provide proper post-operative treatment and care to Patient N.R.; by using Sani-cloths as a packing material when packing Patient