Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] violation for the purposes of sections 408.813, 408.815, 429.14
and 429,19, Florida Statutes.
WHEREFORE, the Agency intends to impose an administrative
~ fine in the amount of $1,000.00 against Respondent, an assisted
living facility in the State of Florida, for the above-déscribed
class II violation, pursuant to Chapters 408, Part II, and 429,
Part I, Florida Statutes, or such further relief as this
tribunal deems just.
COUNT III A052
23. . The Agency re-alleges and: incorporates paragraphs 1
through—5.,.asiffully_set—forth—inthis—count.
24, Section 429.256, Florida Statutes, requires:
(2) Residents who are capable of self-administering
their own medications without assistance shall be
encouraged and: allowed to do so. However, an unlicensed
person may, consistent with a dispensed prescription’s
label or the package directions of an over-the-counter
medication, assist a resident whose condition is
medically stable with the self-administration of
routine, regularly scheduled medications. that are
intended to be self-administered. Assistance with self-
medication by an unlicensed person may occur only upon
a documented request by, and the written informed
consent of, a resident or the resident's surrogate,
guardian, or attorney in fact. For the purposes of this
section, self-administered medications include both
legend and over-the-counter oral dosage forms, topical
i
Page 7 of 28
TORI Oe UPTON TOV Oe
dosage forms and topical ophthalmic, otic, and nasal
dosage forms including solutions, suspensions, sprays,
* and inhalers.
(3) Assistance with self-administration of medication
includes:
(a) Taking the medication, in its previously dispensed,
properly labeled container, from where it is stored,
and bringing it to the resident.
(b) In the presence of the resident, reading the label,
opening the container, removing a prescribed amount of
medication from the container, and closing the
container,
(c) Placing an oral dosage in the resident's hand or
placing the dosage in another container and helping the
resident by lifting the container to his or her mouth.
(d) Applying topical medications.
(e) Returning the medication container to proper
storage, :
(f) Keeping a- record of when a resident: receives
assistance with self-administration under this section,
(4) Assistance with self-administration does not
include:
(a) Mixing, compounding, converting, or calculating
medication doses, except for measuring a prescribed
amount of liquid medication or breaking a scored tablet
‘or crushing a tablet as prescribed.
(b) The preparation of syringes for injection or the