Ohio| Change
[…] WHEREFORE, the Agency intends to impose an administrative fine in the amount of $5,000.00 against Respondent, an assisted living facility in the State of Florida, for the above-described class I violation, pursuant to Chapters 408, Part II, and 429, Part I, Florida Statutes, or such further relief as this tribunal deems just. COUNT V_ A052 68. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs 1 ; through 8, as if fully set forth in this count. 69. Section 429.256, Florida Statutes, requires: (2) Residents who are capable of self~administering their own medications without assistance shall be encouraged and allowed to do so. However, an unlicensed person may, Consistent with a dispensed prescription’s label or the package directions of an over-the-counter medication, assist a resident whose condition is medically stable with the self-administration of routine, regularly scheduled medications that are intended to be self-administered. Assistance with self- Page 29 of 58 medication by an-unlicensed person may occur only upon a documented request by, and the written informed consent of, a resident or the resident's surrogate, guardian, or attorney in fact. For the purposes of this section, self-administered medications include both legend and over-the-counter oral dosage forms, topical dosage forms and topical ophthalmic, otic, and nasal dosage forms including solutions, suspensions, sprays, and inhalers. © (3) Assistance with self-administration of medication includes: (a) Taking the medication, in its previously dispensed, properly labeled container, from where it is stored, and bringing it to the resident. (b) In-thé presence of the resident, reading the label, . opening the container, removing a prescribed amount of medication from the container, and closing the container. : (c) Placing an oral dosage in the resident’s hand or placing the dosage in another container and helping the resident by lifting the container to his or her mouth. (a) Applying topical medications. (e) Returning the medication container to proper storage. . (f) Keeping a record of when a resident receives assistance with self-administration under this section. (4) Assistance with self-administration does not include: (a) Mixing, compounding, converting, or calculating medication doses, except for measuring a prescribed amount of liquid medication or breaking a scored tablet or crushing a tablet as prescribed. (bo) The preparation of syringes for injection or the administration of medications by any injectable route.