Ohio| Change
[…] (b) Unusual reactions or a significant change in the resident’s health or behavior shall be documented in the resident’s record and reported immediately to the resident's health care provider. The contact with the health care provider shall also be documented in the Page 25 of 58 ~ we resident’s record. : (c) Medication administration includes the conducting of any examination or testing such as blood glucose testing or other procedure necessary for the proper administration of medication that the resident cannot conduct himself and that can be performed by licensed 4 oo staff. : 58. Section 429.256, Florida Statutes, defines: (3) Assistance with self-administration of medication includes: (a) Taking the medication, in its previously dispensed, properly labeled container, from where it is stored, and bringing it to the resident. (b) In the presence of the resident, reading the label, opening the container, removing a prescribed amount of medication from the container, and closing the container, (c) Placing an oral dosage in the resident's hand or Placing the dosage in another container and helping the resident by lifting the container to his or her mouth. , (d) Applying topical medications. (e) Returning the medication container to proper storage. i (£) Keeping a record of when a resident receives ; : assistance with self-administration under this section, (4) Assistance with self-administration does not i include: : i (a) Mixing, compounding, converting, or calculating i medication doses, except for measuring a prescribed | amount of liquid medication or breaking a scored tablet or crushing a tablet as prescribed. {(b) The preparation of syringes for injection or the administration of medications by any injectable route. (c) Administration of medications through intermittent positive pressure breathing machines or a nebulizer. (d) Administration of medications by way of a tube : inserted in a cavity of the body. | (e) Administration of parenteral preparations. . (£) Irrigations or debriding agents used in the treatment of a skin condition. (g) Rectal, urethral, or vaginal preparations. (h) Medications ordered by the physician or health care professional with prescriptive authority to be Page 26 of 58 ae given “as needed,” unless the order is written with specific parameters that preclude independent judgment on the part of the unlicensed person, and at the request of a competent resident.