Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] Part I, Florida statutes, and Chapter 58A-5 Florida
Administrative Code.
4. Respondent operates a five-bed assisted living
facility located at 4055 Lake Forest, Mount Dora, Florida 32757,
license number 10362.
5. At all times material to the allegations of this
complaint, Respondent was a licensed facility under the
licensing authority of the Agency and was required to comply
with all applicable rules and statutes.
COUNT I A416
6. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates above
paragraphs one (1) through five (5), as if fully set forth in
this count.
7. Section 429.02, Florida Statutes, defines:
*(19) ‘Resident’ means a person 18 years of age or older,
residing in and receiving care from a facility.”
8. Section 429.26, Florida Statutes, requires;
(1) The owner or administrator of a facility is
respohsible for determining the appropriateness of
admission of an individual to the facility and for
determining the continued appropriateness of residence
of an individual in the facility.