Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] 35 through 42 as if fully set forth herein.
110. Section 458.331(1)(t), Florida Statutes (2008-2010), subjects a
doctor to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in
Section 456.50. Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2008-2010), defines
medical malpractice as the failure to practice medicine in accordance with
the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to
health care licensure.
111. Level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law
related to health care licensure means the standard of care specified in
Section 766,102. Section 766.102(1), (2008-2010) Florida Statutes,
43
defines the standard of care to mean“. . . The prevailing professional
standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care,
skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding
circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably
prudent similar health care providers. .. .”
112. Respondent failed to meet the required standard of care with
regard to WB in one or more of the following ways:
a. __ By failing to diagnose WB with intractable pain prior
to prescribing potentially lethal doses of
Roxicodone®, Soma®, or Fiorinal® with codeine,