Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] 24 through 29, as if fully set forth herein.
76. Section 458.331(1)(t), Florida Statutes (2009-2010), subjects a
doctor to discipline for committIng medical malpractice as defined in
Section 456.50. Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2009-2010), defines
medical malpractice as the failure to practice medicine In accordance with
the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to
health care licensure.
77. Level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law
related to health care licensure means the standard of care specified in
Section 766.102. Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes, defines the standard
of care to mean“... The prevailing professional standard of care for a
given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment
which, In light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, Is recognized as
acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care
providers. .. .”
78. Respondent failed to meet the required standard of care with
regard to Patient BB in one or more of the following ways:
31
By failing to diagnose BB with intractable pain prior
to prescribing potentially lethal doses of Xanax®,
oxycodone, or Soma®, for BB, from about March