Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] contendere to a crime.
COUNT IIT
18. Petitioner incorporates by reference the allegations in
Paragraphs one through seven as if fully set forth herein.
19. Section 456.072(1)(w), Florida Statutes (2009), provides that
failing to comply with the requirements for profiling and credentialing,
including, but not limited to, failing to provide initial information, failing
to timely provide updated information, or making misleading, untrue,
deceptive, or fraudulent representations on a profile is grounds for
disciplinary action by the Board of Medicine.
20. Section 456.041(3), Florida Statutes, provides that “criminal _
information that directly relates to the: practitioner's ability to
competently practice his or her profession” must be included on a
licensee’s Practitioner Profile. -
21. Section 456.042, Florida Statutes, provides that a practitioner
must submit updates of required information within fifteen days after the
final activity that renders such information a fact.