Ohio| Change
[…] facility. 10. Based upon the review of records and interview, Respondent failed to ensure the provision of a safe and decent living environment to residents, free from abuse and neglect, for two (2) sampled residents, the same being contrary to the mandates of law. 11, Section 429.21(b), Florida Statutes (201 1), provides in pertinent part; "The admission of _ a resident to a facility and his or her presence therein shall not confer on the facility or its owner, administrator, employees, or reptesentatives any authority to manage, use or dispose of any property of the resident ..." 12, Section 429.27(6)(a), Florida Statutes (2011), provides in pertinent part; "...any person who ... Borrows from or pledges any personal funds of a resident, other than the amount agreed to by written contract under s, 429.24, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree ...." 13. . Section 429.24, Florida Statutes (2011), delineates the requirements of the contract _ between the resident and the facility which must be executed at the time of admission and how said monies should be handled, 14.. _ Petitioner’s representative reviewed Respondent’s policies and