Washington| Change
[…] Respondent operates a 65-bed: assisted living facility at 507 S.E. lst Avenue, Williston, Florida 32696, and is licensed as an assisted living facility, license number 25, 5. At all times material to this complaint, Respondent was licensed by the Agency and was required to comply with all applicable rules and statutes. 6. Section 408.815, Florida Statutes, provides: (1) In addition to the grounds provided in authorizing statutes, grounds that may be used by the agency for denying and revoking a license or change of ownership application include any of the following actions by a controlling interest: (a) False representation of a material fact in the license application or omission of any material fact from the application. (b) An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of a client of the provider. (c) A violation of this part, authorizing statutes, or applicable rules. (d) A demonstrated pattern of deficient performance. (e) The applicant, licensee, or controlling interest has been or is currently excluded, suspended, or terminated from participation in the state Medicaid Page 2 of 21 program, the Medicaid program of any other state, or the Medicare program. 7. Section 429.14, Florida Statutes, provides: (1) In addition to the requirements of part II of chapter 408, the agency may deny, revoke, and suspend any license issued under this part and impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120 against a licensee for a violation of any | , provision of this part, part II of chapter 408, or applicable rules, or for any of the following actions by a licensee, for the actions of any person subject to level 2 background screening under s. 408.809, or -for the actions of any facility employee: (a) An intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health, safety, or welfare of a resident of the facility.