Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] _ residents, and which the Agency determined to be a class II
violation for the purposes of sections 408.813, 408.815, 429.14
“and 429,19, Florida Statutes,
WHEREFORE, the Agency intends to impose an administrative
'fine in the amount of $5,000.00 against Respondent, an assisted
living facility in the State of Florida, for the above-described
class II violation, pursuant to Chapters 408, Part II, and 429,
Part I, Florida Statutes, or such further relief as this
tribunal deems just,
COUNT V_ SURVEY FEE
56. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs 1
through 5 and above Count II.
S7. Section 429.19(7), Florida Statutes, provides:
(7) In addition to any administrative fines imposed,
the agency may assess a survey fee, equal to the
lesser of one half of the facility’s biennial license
and bed fee or $500, to cover the cost of conducting
initial complaint investigations that result in the
finding of a violation that was the subject of the
complaint or monitoring visits conducted under s.
429.28(3) (c) to verify the correction of the
violations.
Page 26 of 28
58. The February 3, 2012, Agency survey was a monitoring
survey, at which the Agency’s surveyor’s investigation resulted
in the finding of one or more violations that were the subject
of the monitoring visit.
WHEREFORE, the Agency intends to impose a survey fee to be