Washington| Change
[…] Fernando Vaile, M.D. Case Number: 2012-06492 COUNT I — SECTION 458.331(1)(t), FLORIDA STATUTES 37. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs 1 through 30 above, as if set forth herein. 38. Section 458.331(1)(t)1, Florida Statutes (2010-2011), subjects a physician to discipline, including suspension, for committing medical malpractice as defined in Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2010-2011). “Medical malpractice” is defined by Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2010-2011), as “the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure.” Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2010-2011), provides that the “level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general jaw related to health care licensure" means the standard of care that is specified in Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2010-2011), which states as follows: The