Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] Valium prescription.
48. Petitioner's expert opined that Respondent's treatment of
Patient AM fell below the minimum standard of care in that he prescribed
controlled substances without justification. In addition, thé expert opined
that Respondent failed to properly evaluate the patient or refer the patient
to utilize other modalities of treatment.
Count One
49. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs 1 through 48
as if fully set forth herein.
50. Section 458.331(1)(t)1, Florida Statutes (2010-2011), subjects
a physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in
Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2010-2011). “Medical malpractice” is
defined by Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2010-2011), as “the
failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and
treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure.”
Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2010-2011), provides that the “level
16
OH v. Keith B. Murray, M.D.
Case Number: 2011-19788
of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health
care licensure" means the standard of care that is specified in Section