Ohio| Change
[…] Stat., and Rule 59A- 33.012(5) (m), Florida Administrative Code, during the month of August 2012, Respondent’s Medical Director and Respondent engaged in a violation of § 400.9935 (1) (g), Fla. Stat., and Rule 59A-33.012(5) (m), Florida Administrative Code. REQUEST FOR RELIEF 12. The above violations entitle the Agency to seek an Page 11 of 15 ee administrative fine of three thousand dollars ($3,000.00), costs of investigation, and revocation of Respondent’s license as a health care clinic. -13. Section 400.995, Fla. Stat., provides: 400.995 Agency administrative penalties.— (1) In addition to the requirements of part II of chapter 408, the agency may deny the application for a - license renewal, revoke and suspend the license, and impose administrative fines of up to $5,000 per violation for violations of the requirements of this part or rules of the agency. In determining if a penalty is to be imposed and in fixing the amount of the fine, the agency shall consider the following factors: (a) The gravity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm to a patient will result or has resulted, the severity of the action or potential harm, and’ the extent to which the provisions of the applicable laws or rules were violated. (b) Actions taken by the owner, medical director, or clinic director to correct violations. ‘(c) Any previous violations, (ad) The financial benefit to the clinic of committing or continuing the violation. (2) Bach day of continuing violation after the date fixed for termination of the violation, as ordered by the agency, constitutes an additional, separate, and distinct violation. 14. Section 400.9915, Fla. Stat., provides: 400.9915 Emergency suspension; costs.— (1) Failure by a clinic to employ a qualified medical director or clinic director constitutes a ground for emergency suspension of the license by the agency pursuant to s. 408.814, (2) In addition to any administrative fines imposed pursuant to this part or part II of chapter 408, the agency may assess a fee equal to the cost of conducting a complaint investigation. 15. Section 408.815, Fla.