Ohio| Change
[…] Under § 400.991, Fla. Stat., a health care clinic must comply with the requirements of Part II of Chapter 408, Fla. Stat.: (1) (a) The requirements of part II of chapter 408 apply to the provision of services that require licensure pursuant to this part.and part II of chapter 408 and to entities licensed by or applying for such licensure from the agency pursuant to this part... (S) (a). . (b) The agency shall require level 2 background screening for applicants and personnel as required in s, 408.809(1) (e) pursuant to chapter 435 and. s. 408.809. , 8.d, Section 408.809, Fla. Stat., requires: Page 3 of 15 (1) Level 2 background screening pursuant to chapter 435 must be conducted through the agency on each of the following persons, who are considered employees for the purposes of conducting screening under chapter 435: -(a) The licensee, if an individual. : (b) The administrator or a similarly titled person who is responsible for the day-to-day operation of the provider. . (c) The financial officer or similarly titled _ individual who is responsible for the financial operation of the licensee. or provider. (d}) Any person who is a controlling interest if the agency has reason to believe that such person has been convicted of any offense prohibited by s. 435.04. For each controlling interest who has been convicted of any such offense, the licensee shall submit to the agency a description and explanation of the conviction at the time of license application. (e) Any person, as required by authorizing statutes, seeking employment with.a licensee’or provider who is expected to, or whose responsibilities may require him or her to, provide personal care or services directly to clients or have access to client funds, personal property, or living areas; and any person, as required by authorizing statutes, contracting with a licensee or provider whose responsibilities require him or her to. provide personal care or personal services directly to Clients. Evidence of contractor screening may be retained by the contractor's employer or the licensee. 8.e. Rule 59A-33,012(5), Fla. Admin. Code, specifies: . (5) To facilitate a licensure survey, the health care clinic shall have the following material's readily available for review at the time of the survey: (h) Personnel files.