Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, DIVISION OF FUNERAL, CEMETERY, AND CONSUMER SERVICES
[…] License of COLLISON.
4, On November 13, 2012, a probable cause panel of the Division of Funeral,
Cemetery and Consumer Services met and found probable cause to charge COLLISON with
violations of the Act, as alleged in the Division’s investigative file, maintained within the
Division’s records as ATN-17998, and as set forth in this Administrative Complaint.
5, At all times pertinent to the dates and occurrences referred to herein COLLISON,
located at 3806 Howell Branch Road, Winter Park, Florida, was a licensed Funeral Establishment
in this State,
6. Section 497.005(35), Florida Statutes, defines “funeral establishment” as “a facility
licensed under this chapter where a funeral director or embalmer practices funeral directing or
embalming.”
7. Section 497.005(34), Florida Statutes, defines “funeral director” as “a person
licensed under this chapter to practice funeral directing in this state.”
8. Section 497.005(31), Florida Statutes, defines “embalmer” as “any person licensed
under this chapter to practice embalming in this state.”
COUNT ONE
9. The above General Allegations are hereby realleged and fully incorporated herein
by reference.
10. On December 11, 2011, Mr. Michael Beckham, the ex-husband of Mrs. Brenda
Limardo and the brother of Mr. Anthony Scotti, passed away. Mr. Scotti and the immediate