Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES
[…] or the Florida Insurance Code if the licensee violates any law relating to the business of bail
bond insurance or violation of any provision of the Florida Insurance Code.
g) Section 648.45(3)(e), Florida Statutes, which provides that the Department may
deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license issued under Chapter 648, Florida Statutes,
or the Florida Insurance Code if the licensee is found to be a source of injury or loss to the public
or detrimental to the public interest or being found by the department to be no longer carrying on
the bail bond business in good faith. .
(k) — Section 648.441(1), Florida Statutes, which provides that an insurer, managing
general agent, bail bond agent, or temporary bail bond agent appointed under this chapter may
“not furnish to any person any blank forms, applications, stationery, business card, or other
supplies to be used in soliciting, negotiating, or effecting bail bonds until such person has
received from the department a license to act as a bail bond agent and is appointed by the insurer.
This section does not prohibit an unlicensed employee, under the direct supervision and control
of a licensed and appointed bail bond agent, from possessing or executing in the bail bond
agency, any forms, except for powers of attorney, bond forms, and collateral receipts, while
acting within the scope of his or her employment.
(¢)) Section 648.44(8), Florida Statutes, which provides that a person who has been
convicted of or who has pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony or a crime involving moral
turpitude or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state,