Washington| Change
[…] Cruickshank to procure or attempt to procure engagements for Ms. Cruickshank. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 10. Section 468.401(1), Florida Statutes, states that “*‘[t]alent agency’ means any person who, for compensation, engages in the occupation of business of procuring or attempting to procure engagements for an artist.” 11. Section 468.403(1), Florida Statutes, states that “[a] person may not own, operate, solicit business, or otherwise engage in or carry on the occupation of a talent agency in this state unless the person first procures a license for the talent agency from the department . . . . [A] person may not advertise or otherwise hold herself or himself out as a ‘talent agency’ or ‘talent agent’ unless the person is licensed under this section as a talent agency.” 12. Section 468.402(1) (b), Florida Statutes, states that “[t]he department may take any one or more of the [disciplinary] actions specified in subsection (5) against any person who has [vJiolated any provision of this part, chapter 455, any lawful disciplinary order of the department, or any