Washington| Change
[…] of Health, the Agency for Persons with Disabilities, the Department of Children and Family Services, or the Department of Financial Services for an. ‘applicant for a certificate of authority or provisional certificate of authority to operate a continuing care retirement community under chapter 651 satisfies the requirements of this section if the person subject to, screening has not been unemployed for more than 90 days and such proof is accompanied, under penalty of perjury, by an affidavit of compliance with the provisions of chapter 435 and this section using forms provided by the agency” §408.809(2), Florida Statutes Q011). 9, That Florida law provides the following: “‘Level 2 background screening pursuant to chapter 435 must be conducted through the agency on each of the following persons, who are considered employees for the purposes of conducting screening under chapter 435:'(e) Any person, as required by authorizing statutes, seeking employment with a licensee or provider who _ is expected to, or whose responsibilities may require him or her to, provide personal care or services directly to clients or have access to client funds, personal property, or living areas; and any person, as required by authorizing statutes, contracting with a licensee or provider whose responsibilities require him or her to provide: personal care or personal services directly to clients. Evidence of contractor screening may be retained by the contractor’s employer or the , licensee. §408,809(1)(e), Florida Statutes (201 1)... 10.‘ That pursuant to Florida law, an employer may not hire, select, or otherwise allow an employee to have contact with any vulnerable person that would place the employee in a role that requires background screening until the screening process is