Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
[…] 7. Respondent has a unique partnership with Shands Healthcare-Jacksonville. Respondent
is the license holder, and provides the aircraft, pilots, maintenance and EMS license for the
program, but does not provide the medical crew, medical direction or communication dispatch.
8. At all times material hereto, Respondent owned and operated aircraft T1 Jacksonville,
Tail number N244AM, Permit number 1405, out of Shands Healthcare-Jacksonville’s location,
655 W. 8th Street, Jacksonville, Florida 32209.
APPLICABLE REGULATIONS
9. Pursuant to s. 395.4045(1), Fla. Stat., “each emergency medical services provider
licensed under chapter 401 shall transport trauma alert victims to hospitals approved as trauma
centers...”
10. Pursuant to s. 395.4045(2), Fla. Stat., “a trauma agency may develop a uniform
trauma transport protocol that is applicable to the emergency medical services licensees
providing services within the geographical boundaries of the trauma agency...”
11. Pursuant to Rule 64J-2002(2), F.A.C., “each EMS provider shall transport, or cause to
be transported, every trauma alert patient to a trauma center nearest the location of the
incident,...”
12. Pursuant to s. 401.411(1)(a), Fla. Stat., the Petitioner may deny, suspend, or revoke a