Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] through twenty (20) as if fully stated herein.
22. Section 458.331(1)(t), Florida Statutes (2009), subjects a
doctor to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in
Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2009). Section 456.50, Florida Statutes
(2009), defines medical malpractice as the failure to practice medicine in
accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in
general law related to health care licensure.
23. Level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law
related to health care licensure means the standard of care specified in
Section 766.102, Florida Statutes (2009). Section 766.102(1), Florida
Statutes (2009), defines the standard of care to mean“. . . The prevailing
professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that
level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding
DOH v. Steven David Gelbard, M.D., Case Number 2010-15320 6
circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably
prudent similar health care providers. .. .”
24.
Respondent failed to meet the prevailing standard of care in
regard to Patient N.R. in one or more of the following ways:
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
25.
by failing to provide proper post-operative treatment and care
to Patient N.R.;
by using Sani-cloths as a packing material when packing Patient