Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] back pain with negative CT results and pending blood culture tests, would
have advised the patient of the risks of leaving the hospital without
knowing the results of her blood culture and, after learning the results of
the blood culture, would have advised the patient that she had a Staph
aureus infection and needed immediate treatment.
COUNT I
40. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates Paragraphs One (1)
through Thirty-Eight (38), as if fully set forth herein.
OOH v, AFZAL, P.A., Case Number 2012-05878 Page 9 of 14
41. Section 458.331(1)(t), Florida Statutes (2008), subjects a
physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in
Section 456.50. “Medical malpractice” is defined by Section 456.50(1)(q),
Florida Statutes (2008), as “the failure to practice medicine in accordance
with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related
to health care licensure.”
42. ‘Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2008), provides that the
“level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to
health care licensure" means the standard of care that is specified in
Section 766.102, Florida Statutes, as follows:
The prevailing professional standard of care
for a given health care provider shall be that level
of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all
relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized