Washington| Change
[…] of record is 806 Beverly Parkway, Pensacola, Florida 32505. 4. Respondent submitted a bid to perform work on an auditorium sound system at Lakewood Ranch High School on or about May 15, 2012. 5. The bid for the sound system required elaborate electrical work to be performed. 6. On or about July 30, 2012, Respondent was awarded the bid pending school board approval. 7. On or about August 7, 2012, the Manatee County School District Purchasing Department discovered that Respondent did not hold an electrical contractor or general contractor license and withdrew the bid award from Respondent. 8. Section 455.227(1) (eo), Florida Statutes (2011), provides that disciplinary action may be taken for “[p]racticing or offering to practice beyond the scope permitted by law.” 9. On or about May 15, 2012, Respondent offered ta perform elaborate electrical work at Lakewood High School. 10. Based on the facts set forth above, Respondent violated Section 455.227(1) (0), Florida Statutes (2011), by offering to practice outside the scope of his specialty contracting